CollegePune — Best Colleges in Pune
📌 College 5 min read 3 November 2026

COEP Pune 2027: Cutoff, Placements

C

CollegePune Research Team

CollegePune Editorial

Explore COEP Pune's 2026 admission guide covering MHT CET and JEE Main cutoffs, branch-wise placement statistics, average and highest packages, admission process, fees, scholarships, hostel information and campus life.

COEP Pune 2026: Cutoff, Placements, Branch Choice & Admission Guide

By CollegePune Research Team | Last updated: November 2026

The Short Answer

What is COEP? COEP Technological University (formerly College of Engineering Pune) is a public university of the Government of Maharashtra, located on Wellesley Road, Shivajinagar. Its roots go back to 1854.

How hard is it to get in? For Computer Science, you need roughly 99.9 percentile in MHT CET (General Open, Maharashtra State, CAP Round 1). The easiest branch still closed at about 98.4 percentile in 2025.

How are the placements? In 2024-25, 528 of 630 students (84%) were placed. Average package: ₹11.62 LPA. Highest package: ₹52.57 LPA.

Is it only about CS? No. Placement numbers vary significantly by branch. Computer Science recorded an average package of ₹17.31 LPA, compared to ₹7.86 LPA for Civil Engineering. Read the branch-wise statistics before making your decision.

Everything below comes from COEP's official placement report and the Maharashtra CET Cell cutoff lists. Where third-party figures are used, they are identified.

1. COEP at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Full NameCOEP Technological University (earlier: College of Engineering Pune)
TypeUnitary public university, Government of Maharashtra
LocationWellesley Road, Shivajinagar, Pune 411005
Founded1854 (as Poona Engineering Class and Mechanical School)
UG AdmissionMHT CET (Maharashtra State candidates, 80% of intake) and JEE Main (All India candidates, 20% of intake) for the 2026-27 cycle
UG ProgrammesCSE, AI & ML, E&TC, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Instrumentation & Control, Manufacturing Science, Metallurgy & Materials, B.Planning

2. COEP Cutoff: What Percentile Do You Actually Need?

A cutoff is the percentile of the last student who got a seat in a given round. It changes with branch, category, seat type and CAP round. Read the numbers below with that in mind.

Maharashtra State Route: General Open (GOPENS), CAP Round 1

Branch2024-252025-26
Computer Science & EngineeringRank 96 (99.97 percentile)Rank 243 (99.90 percentile)
AI & ML / Robotics & AIRank 476 (99.79 percentile)Rank 352 (99.86 percentile)
Electronics & Telecommunication99.73 percentileCheck the official 2025-26 list
Metallurgy & Materials97.88 percentileRank 5,522 (98.41 percentile)

CSE closing percentile at COEP in Round 1 has stayed in a tight band: roughly 99.75 (2021), 99.77 (2022), 99.85 (2023), 99.97 (2024-25) and 99.90 (2025-26), according to figures compiled from CET Cell data.

Other Categories: CSE, 2025-26 Round 1

CategoryClosing RankClosing Percentile
General Open24399.90
OBC53599.80
SEBC531Not listed in our source
SC3,627Not listed in our source
ST14,525Not listed in our source

All India Route (JEE Main): CSE, 2025

Cutoffs drop as rounds progress because students upgrade or leave seats.

CAP RoundClosing RankPercentile
Round 121699.45
Round 238599.25
Round 350599.12
Round 485898.71

All India rank and percentile values here are based on JEE Main Paper 1 scores, not MHT CET. For AI & ML, Round 1 closed at rank 312 (99.34 percentile). For Civil, rank 3,436 (96.46 percentile).

How to Use These Cutoff Figures

  1. Aim for the branch, not just the college. If your percentile is around 99.0 to 99.5, CSE at COEP is unlikely in Round 1, but other COEP branches may be within reach.
  2. Always check your category and seat type. A General Open cutoff tells an OBC or TFWS candidate very little.
  3. Do not rely on one round. Later rounds can close lower, but never plan around that alone.
  4. Download the official PDFs. The CET Cell publishes round-wise cutoff lists for Maharashtra and All India candidates. COEP also hosts its own copies. Our numbers are a guide; the official list decides.

We will add the 2026-27 CAP Round 1 closing numbers here as soon as we pull them from the official CET Cell lists.

3. COEP Placements: The Full Picture

The official 2024-25 report from COEP's Training and Placement Cell shows the following statistics.

Three-Year Placement Trend (B.Tech)

Particulars2022-232023-242024-25
Students Enrolled788695630
Students Placed590 (74.87%)549 (79%)528 (84%)
Companies Visited214241245
Highest Package₹50.50 LPA₹87.00 LPA₹52.57 LPA
Average Package₹11.20 LPA₹12.00 LPA₹11.62 LPA

Placement percentage has gone up each year. The average package has stayed in a steady ₹11 to ₹12 LPA range. The 2023-24 highest figure of ₹87 LPA is an outlier, so do not use it as a benchmark.

Branch-Wise Packages: 2024-25

BranchAverage CTCHighest CTCHighest Offer From
Computer Science₹17.31 LPA₹52.57 LPANutanix
Electronics & Telecommunication₹12.65 LPA₹52.57 LPANutanix
Instrumentation & Control₹11.63 LPA₹52.57 LPANutanix
Electrical₹10.28 LPA₹52.57 LPANutanix
Manufacturing Science₹8.81 LPA₹21.10 LPAFINIQ
Mechanical₹8.34 LPA₹21.10 LPAFINIQ
Civil₹7.86 LPA₹19.18 LPAOracle
Planning₹5.80 LPA₹13.88 LPAFuture First
Metallurgy & Materials₹5.47 LPA₹19.18 LPAOracle

The official report marks the 2024-25 branch figures as ongoing at the time of publication.

Branch-Wise Placement Percentage: 2024-25

This is the number most blogs skip, and it matters more than the highest package.

Branch2022-232023-242024-25
Electrical84.88%95.77%100%
Computer Science87.42%89.08%91.82%
Instrumentation & Control85.00%100%90.00%
Manufacturing Science68.66%73.21%85.19%
Mechanical80.89%78.08%84.68%
E&TC85.87%90.00%82.19%
Metallurgy & Materials61.54%69.35%67.31%
Civil48.80%37.50%61.54%
Planning23.68%38.89%33.33%

What Do These Placement Numbers Tell You?

  • Computer Science, Electrical, Instrumentation, E&TC and Mechanical place the large majority of their students.
  • Civil and Planning place far fewer students through campus drives. Civil has improved, but it is still well below the other core branches. If you choose these, plan for higher studies, government exams or off-campus routes as well.
  • One ₹52.57 LPA offer does not mean the average student earns that. Look at the average and the placement percentage together.

Early third-party reports for the 2025-26 season mention a highest package of around ₹60 LPA and an average near ₹12.6 LPA. COEP has not published the full official report as we write this, so we have not used those figures in the tables above. We will update this page when it is out.

4. Which Branch Should You Choose?

The honest approach is to match three things: your interest, your realistic cutoff, and the placement data above.

If You Want...Look AtKeep in Mind
Software, data, AI rolesCSE, AI & MLToughest cutoffs. Highest average package (CSE ₹17.31 LPA).
Hardware, embedded, telecom, and still open to softwareE&TCStrong average (₹12.65 LPA) and access to the same top recruiters as CSE.
Automation, controls, core industryInstrumentation & Control, ElectricalElectrical hit 100% placement in 2024-25.
Machines, manufacturing, automotiveMechanical, Manufacturing ScienceAverages around ₹8 to ₹9 LPA; most students place.
Infrastructure and constructionCivilLower campus placement rate. Pair it with a clear plan.
Urban developmentB.PlanningSmall campus placement numbers. Best for students committed to the field.

A useful rule: do not take a branch you dislike just because the average package looks good. Do not take a core branch without checking its placement percentage first.

5. How Admission Works

Maharashtra State Candidates (80% of Seats)

  1. Appear for MHT CET and get your percentile.
  2. Register for the engineering CAP process on the CET Cell portal.
  3. Complete document verification.
  4. Fill your option form with colleges and branches in the order you prefer.
  5. Check the allotment after each round, accept the seat, and report to the institute.

All India Candidates (20% of Seats)

Admission is through JEE Main, following the current year's COEP and CET Cell notification. A JEE Main score alone does not guarantee a seat.

Beware of agents. COEP admits students on merit through the official process. Anyone promising a "guaranteed seat" for money is not offering a legitimate route.

6. Fees, Scholarships and Hostel

Fees depend on your category, State or All India candidature, and any scholarship or fee concession you qualify for. COEP publishes its fee structure for each year on its official fees page. Check the current document before you plan a budget.

If you may be eligible for government scholarships or freeships, apply through the MahaDBT portal and keep your income and category certificates ready. These benefits are not automatic.

Hostel seats are limited and allotted by COEP's own rules. Before you accept admission, confirm hostel availability for your year, the fee, and the mess arrangements.

If you do not get a hostel seat, compare nearby private hostels and PGs on commute, safety, food and monthly cost.

7. Campus Life

COEP has a long tradition of student activity. MindSpark is its technical festival, Regatta is its boat-race tradition on the Mula-Mutha river, and Zest covers sports. Add technical clubs and project teams, and a student who wants to build things has plenty of options outside the classroom.

8. COEP vs Other Pune Colleges

Students most often compare COEP with PICT, VIT Pune, MIT-WPU, PCCOE and Cummins (for women). When you compare, use the same checklist for every college:

  • Closing percentile for your branch and category.
  • Total four-year fees.
  • Placement percentage and average package for that branch, not only the highest.
  • Hostel availability.
  • Your own travel and living cost.

One fact to keep in mind: in 2025, COEP's CSE closed at about 99.9 percentile, while private colleges such as VIT Pune closed lower, around 93 to 99 percentile depending on branch and round. The cutoff gap is real, and so is the fee gap between public and private institutions.

9. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Is COEP a government college?

Yes. COEP Technological University is a unitary public university established by the Government of Maharashtra.

What percentile do I need for COEP CSE?

In 2025-26, General Open candidates from Maharashtra needed about 99.90 percentile in Round 1 (rank 243). Reserved categories have different cutoffs.

Can I get COEP with 98 percentile?

In 2025, the most accessible branch (Metallurgy) closed at about 98.41 in Round 1 for General Open. At 98, your chances depend heavily on category and branch. Later rounds may open more options.

What is the average package at COEP?

₹11.62 LPA for B.Tech in 2024-25. The CSE average was ₹17.31 LPA.

What is the highest package at COEP?

₹52.57 LPA in 2024-25, offered by Nutanix.

Does COEP accept JEE Main?

Yes. 20% of seats follow the All India route through JEE Main.

Which COEP branch has the best placements?

By average package, Computer Science leads. By placement percentage in 2024-25, Electrical reached 100%. The right choice depends on your interests and cutoff.

How are Civil placements at COEP?

The placement rate in 2024-25 was 61.54%, with an average of ₹7.86 LPA. Improving, but lower than most other branches.

10. Final Verdict: Is COEP Pune Worth It?

COEP is worth the effort if you can secure a branch you actually want. The brand, the public-university fee structure and the placement record in CS, E&TC, Electrical, Instrumentation and Mechanical are real strengths.

The weak spots are also real: very high CS cutoffs, and low campus placement in Civil and Planning.

Use the cutoff table to set realistic targets, use the placement-percentage table to avoid surprises, and keep two or three backup colleges in your option form.

Need Help Building Your CAP Option List?

CollegePune can help you compare COEP with other Pune engineering colleges based on your percentile, category and branch interest.

Visit CollegePune to explore more college information and admission guidance.

Sources and References

  1. COEP Placement Statistics 2024-25 (Official): View PDF
  2. COEP Placement Report 2024-25 (Official): View PDF
  3. COEP CAP Round 1 Cutoff 2024-25 (Official): View PDF
  4. COEP First-Year Admissions: Official Admissions Page
  5. COEP Fee Structure: Official Fees Page
  6. Maharashtra State CET Cell: Official Website

Disclaimer: Cutoffs, intake, fees and placement figures change every year. This guide is for planning only. Confirm all numbers on the official sites before you decide.

C

CollegePune Research Team

CollegePune Editorial Team

Expert in Pune college admissions, entrance exam guidance, and higher education in Maharashtra. Helping students make informed decisions since 2020.

Find Your College

Get free counselling today