CollegePune — Best Colleges in Pune
📌 College 5 min read 13 October 2026

VIT Pune Fees for 4 Years B.Tech (2026-27): Category-wise Breakdown

C

CollegePune Team

CollegePune Editorial

VIT Pune B.Tech fees 2026-27: ₹2,12,171 a year for Open category, 4-year total, OBC/TFWS/SC-ST fees, institute-level seats, hostel cost and placements.

VIT Pune Fees for 4 Years B.Tech (2026-27): Category-wise Breakdown

Updated October 2026 · Fee figures for AY 2026-27 as published by VIT Pune

Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT Pune), in Bibwewadi, is one of Pune's most popular private engineering colleges. Its fees depend heavily on how you get the seat (CAP or institute level) and your category. An Open-category student pays about ₹2.12 lakh a year, while SC/ST students pay about ₹6,000. This page breaks down every category, the 4-year total, hostel costs, cutoffs and placements.

Quick answer

Open category (CAP seat): ₹2,12,171 per year, about ₹8.49 lakh for 4 years if fees stay the same.

OBC / EBC / EWS / SEBC: ₹1,22,606 per year · TFWS and eligible concessions: ₹33,041 per year · SC / ST: ₹6,171 per year.

FRA-approved base fee for 2026-27: ₹2,06,000. The CAP totals add other approved charges.

Hostel: about ₹1.25 lakh a year for boys and ₹1.20 lakh for girls (2025-26 rates), including mess.

VIT Pune vs VIT Vellore vs Vishwakarma University

Many students search "VIT university Pune" and land on the wrong college. They are three different institutions:

  • VIT Pune (Vishwakarma Institute of Technology), Bibwewadi: autonomous institute affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University. Admission through MHT-CET / JEE Main and Maharashtra CAP. This page covers VIT Pune.
  • Vishwakarma University, Pune: a separate private university with its own admission process.
  • VIT Vellore (Vellore Institute of Technology): a different university in Tamil Nadu with campuses elsewhere. Admission through VITEEE.

VIT Pune B.Tech fees 2026-27 (CAP seats)

These are the first-year amounts payable on CAP seats, by category. Reserved-category figures reflect state government scholarship and fee-waiver schemes, which have their own income and eligibility rules.

CategoryPer year4-year estimate*
Open (Maharashtra)₹2,12,171₹8,48,684
Open (outside Maharashtra / OMS)₹2,12,671₹8,50,684
OBC / EBC / EWS / SEBC₹1,22,606₹4,90,424
TFWS / NT / SBC / eligible girls / PWD / orphan₹33,041₹1,32,164
SC / ST₹6,171₹24,684

*4-year estimate = first-year fee × 4. Only the 2026-27 fee is official; fees for later years are set by the Fees Regulating Authority (FRA) and can change.

Institute-level seat fees (by branch)

Institute-level seats are filled outside the normal category system, so fee concessions do not apply. Fees are higher for the most in-demand computer branches.

Branch groupPer year4-year estimate
Computer Engineering, CSE (AI), CSE (AI & ML)₹6,24,171₹24,96,684
IT, AI & Data Science, CSE (IoT & Cyber Security), CSE (Data Science), Computer Engg (Software Engg), E&TC₹4,18,171₹16,72,684
Mechanical, Civil, Instrumentation & Control₹2,12,171₹8,48,684

NRI category

For NRI seats, the 2026-27 tuition and development fee is US $12,000 per year, plus about ₹6,671 in eligibility, exam, university and insurance fees. The fee is the same across all 12 branches.

Total cost of studying at VIT Pune

For an Open-category student staying in the college hostel, a realistic yearly budget looks like this:

ItemApprox. per year
Tuition and other fees (Open, CAP)₹2,12,171
Hostel with mess (boys, 2025-26 rate)₹1,25,000
Books, travel and personal expenses (estimate)₹30,000 – ₹60,000
Total≈ ₹3.7 – 4.0 lakh

Over 4 years, an Open-category hosteller should plan for roughly ₹15–16 lakh in total. Hostel also needs a ₹5,000 refundable deposit. Students staying in a PG near Bibwewadi may pay less or more depending on the room.

Branches and seats at VIT Pune

VIT Pune offers 12 B.Tech branches for 2026-27. CAP seats are split as 65% Maharashtra, 15% all-India and 15% other quotas; institute-level seats cover NRI, CIWGC and OCI/foreign nationals.

BranchSanctioned intake
Computer Engineering720
CSE (Artificial Intelligence)360
CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning)360
Information Technology360
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science360
Electronics & Telecommunication360
Mechanical Engineering360
CSE (IoT & Cyber Security incl. Blockchain)180
CSE (Data Science)180
Computer Engineering (Software Engineering)180
Instrumentation & Control180
Civil Engineering120

VIT Pune MHT-CET cutoff 2025 (General merit rank)

These are closing ranks for the General quota, Open category, in the 2025 CAP rounds. A lower rank means a tougher cutoff.

BranchRound 1Round 4
Computer Engineering3,5054,095
Information Technology4,8115,563
CSE (AI & ML)5,3285,644
CSE (Artificial Intelligence)6,1636,592
Computer Engg (Software Engg)6,1917,436
AI & Data Science6,5316,923
CSE (Data Science)6,6177,216
CSE (IoT & Cyber Security)7,2187,867
E&TC7,6148,380
Mechanical11,30511,994
Instrumentation & Control16,19915,742
Civil17,10919,367

Cutoffs change every year. Use last year's closing rank as a guide when filling your CAP option form.

VIT Pune placements

According to data reported for 2024-25 (citing NIRF), 1,442 of 1,532 graduating students were placed, with a median package of about ₹8.10 LPA, an average of about ₹9.5 LPA and a highest package of ₹45 LPA. For B.Tech alone in 2023-24, the NIRF median was ₹7.5 LPA. Regular recruiters include Accenture, Microsoft, Infosys, TCS, Tata Motors, Amazon, IBM and Volkswagen India.

Is VIT Pune worth the fees?

For an Open-category CAP student, the 4-year tuition of about ₹8.5 lakh is roughly equal to one year of median salary (about ₹8.1 LPA). That is a reasonable return for a private college in Pune. The picture changes for institute-level computer seats: about ₹25 lakh for four years is a much harder investment to justify on the same salary data.

If your rank is close to the cutoff, compare VIT Pune with other autonomous colleges such as PICT (see PICT fees for 4 years) and with TFWS seats, which can cut fees sharply for eligible students.

Planning your CAP option form?

Not sure whether your MHT-CET rank will get you a VIT Pune branch, or whether a TFWS seat elsewhere is the smarter choice? A CollegePune counsellor will map your options before CAP. Book counselling from ₹1,100

Frequently asked questions

What is the fee of VIT Pune for 4 years?

For an Open-category CAP student, about ₹8.49 lakh in tuition and fees (₹2,12,171 × 4), if fees stay at the 2026-27 level. Add about ₹5 lakh for 4 years of hostel and mess.

What is the VIT Pune fee for OBC students?

₹1,22,606 per year in 2026-27 for OBC / EBC / EWS / SEBC students on CAP seats, subject to state scheme eligibility.

What is the VIT Pune management quota fee?

Institute-level seats cost ₹6,24,171 a year for Computer Engineering, CSE (AI) and CSE (AI & ML), ₹4,18,171 for IT, AI & DS, data science, IoT, software engineering and E&TC, and ₹2,12,171 for Mechanical, Civil and Instrumentation.

What is the VIT Pune hostel fee?

For 2025-26 it was ₹1,25,000 a year for boys and ₹1,20,000 for girls, including mess, plus a ₹5,000 refundable deposit. Check the 2026-27 rate with the hostel office.

What rank do I need for Computer Engineering at VIT Pune?

In 2025, the General Open closing rank was 3,505 in Round 1 and 4,095 in Round 4.

Is VIT Pune the same as VIT Vellore?

No. VIT Pune is Vishwakarma Institute of Technology in Bibwewadi, Pune. VIT Vellore is Vellore Institute of Technology, a separate university.

Does VIT Pune accept JEE Main?

Yes, for all-India CAP seats. Maharashtra-quota seats are filled mainly on MHT-CET through the State CET Cell CAP process.

C

CollegePune Team

CollegePune Editorial Team

Expert in Pune college admissions, entrance exam guidance, and higher education in Maharashtra. Helping students make informed decisions since 2020.

Find Your College

Get free counselling today