CollegePune — Best Colleges in Pune
📌 College 5 min read 29 October 2026

Best Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026: Fees, Cutoffs & Placements

C

CollegePune Team

CollegePune Editorial

Compare the 12 best engineering colleges in Pune on fees, average packages and MHT CET cutoffs, plus which colleges are realistic for your percentile.

Best Engineering Colleges in Pune 2026: Fees, Cutoffs & Placements

Updated October 2026 · Fees and packages from Collegedunia (September 2026), ranks from NIRF 2025, cutoffs from the latest MHT CET CAP data

PICT's computer engineering seats closed at a 99.79 MHT CET percentile in the latest cutoff data. A student at 99.5 missed out by a margin most people would call a rounding error. Pune has more than 170 engineering colleges, and choosing between them feels just as tight. This guide covers the 12 best engineering colleges in Pune for students joining after Class 12, with fees, average packages, cutoffs and a percentile guide showing which colleges are realistic for your score.

Quick answer

Best overall: COEP Technological University, a government university with total fees of about ₹6.66 lakh and a 12.64 LPA average package.

Best for computer branches: PICT (CSE cutoff 99.79 percentile) · Best for women: Cummins College of Engineering (13.25 LPA average).

Highest average package: IIIT Pune at 21.56 LPA, admission through JEE Main only.

Below 97 percentile: I2IT, AISSMS IOIT and MMCOE are realistic for computer branches.

How we picked these 12 colleges

Every college here offers a four-year B.Tech or BE that you can join after Class 12. That rule removes DIAT Pune, which tops some national lists but runs only postgraduate programmes. Its ranking is real, yet it can't help a student finishing school.

  • Fees and average packages: Collegedunia, September 2026.
  • Ranks: NIRF 2025.
  • Cutoffs: the latest MHT CET CAP data.
  • Placements: ranked on average package, not highest package. One student landing a ₹60 LPA offer says nothing about what a typical graduate earns.

All 12 colleges side by side

Start with your budget, then check the cutoff, then look at placements. The table puts all three in one place so you can rule colleges out quickly.

CollegeTypeAreaTotal feesAverage packageCSE cutoff
COEP Technological UniversityGovernmentShivajinagar₹6.66 lakh12.64 LPARank 474 (Maharashtra JEE Main)
PICTPrivateDhankawadi₹5.23 lakh10.11 LPA99.79 percentile
Cummins College of Engineering for WomenPrivate, women onlyKarvenagar₹7.86 lakh13.25 LPA99.45 percentile
VIT PunePrivateBibwewadi₹8.46 lakh7.50 LPA97.79 percentile (Computer Engg)
IIIT PunePublic-private IIITKondhwa (temporary), Talegaon (permanent)₹12 lakh21.56 LPAAIR 21,116 (JEE Main)
AIT PunePrivate, Army wards onlyDighi₹10.17 lakh11.34 LPAJEE Main based
SIT Pune (Symbiosis)PrivateLavale₹12 to 15 lakhNot publishedSITEEE (own exam)
MIT-WPUPrivateKothrud₹9 to 15.40 lakh5.50 LPA (median)MIT-WPU CET
PCCOEPrivateNigdi₹8.16 lakh6.78 LPA (CSE, 2025)98.55 percentile
VIITPrivateKondhwa₹8.46 lakh7.70 LPACheck latest CAP data
D.Y. Patil College of EngineeringPrivateAkurdi₹5.82 lakh6 LPA98.13 percentile
I2ITPrivateHinjewadi₹4.91 lakhNot published96.49 percentile (Computer Engg)

Fees shown are each college's headline B.Tech total. Computer branches often cost more. Collegedunia lists B.Tech Computer Engineering at ₹13.79 lakh at VIT, ₹13.55 lakh at Cummins and ₹9.85 lakh at I2IT. SIT and MIT-WPU figures are from Careers360, since Collegedunia doesn't publish them.

What makes each of these Pune colleges worth a look

1. COEP Technological University

Best for overall value and reputation. COEP is a government university in Shivajinagar, right in the centre of the city. Some ranking sites wrongly label it private, but it's state-run, which keeps fees low. A full B.Tech costs about ₹6.66 lakh, and the average package is 12.64 LPA. NIRF placed it at 90 in 2025. Admission runs through MHT CET and Maharashtra JEE Main via CAP counselling. Competition is the catch, with CSE closing near rank 474.

2. PICT (Pune Institute of Computer Technology)

Best for computer and IT branches. PICT sits in Dhankawadi and focuses almost entirely on computing. It runs just five B.Tech courses, so faculty and recruiters centre on software careers. Total fees come to about ₹5.23 lakh, with an average package near 10.11 LPA. Getting a seat is the hard part. CSE closed at 99.79 percentile, the highest among Pune's private colleges. Anyone set on mechanical or civil should look elsewhere.

3. Cummins College of Engineering for Women

Best for women who want strong placements. Cummins in Karvenagar admits only women, and its results hold up against any co-ed college. The average package is 13.25 LPA, higher than most private colleges in the city. Headline fees total about ₹7.86 lakh, though B.Tech Computer is listed nearer ₹13.55 lakh. CSE closed at 99.45 percentile, close to PICT's bar. It offers only five B.Tech courses, so branch choice outside computing is limited.

4. VIT Pune (Vishwakarma Institute of Technology)

Best for a balanced private option. VIT in Bibwewadi holds a NAAC A++ grade and sits in the NIRF 101-150 band. Headline fees are around ₹8.46 lakh, but computer branches can reach ₹13.79 lakh. Its average package is 7.50 LPA, with a highest offer of 45 LPA. Computer Engineering closed around 97.79 percentile. Check the exact fee for your branch before placing it high on your CAP list.

5. IIIT Pune

Best for JEE Main scorers chasing top packages. IIIT Pune posts the strongest placement numbers here, with a 21.56 LPA average. Admission doesn't use MHT CET at all. Seats go through JEE Main and JoSAA counselling, where CSE closed at an all-India rank of 21,116. Fees total about ₹12 lakh. Classes currently run from a temporary campus near Kondhwa while a permanent 100-acre campus is built at Talegaon. Once the move happens, plan for hostel living rather than a daily commute.

6. AIT Pune (Army Institute of Technology)

Best for children of Army personnel. Read this before anything else. AIT admits wards of serving or retired Indian Army personnel, and the parent needs at least 10 years of service. Other applicants are considered only if seats remain after Army wards, which rarely happens. For eligible students, it's a strong pick with an 11.34 LPA average package. Fees total about ₹10.17 lakh. Merit is based on JEE Main rank rather than MHT CET.

7. SIT Pune (Symbiosis Institute of Technology)

Best for campus life, if budget isn't a concern. SIT sits on a hilltop campus at Lavale, on Pune's western edge. Its parent, Symbiosis International University, ranks 46 in NIRF 2025's engineering list. Admission runs through Symbiosis's own SITEEE exam, not CAP counselling. B.Tech fees range from ₹12 lakh to ₹15 lakh, among the highest in this guide. Average package data isn't published in our sources, so ask the college directly.

8. MIT-WPU (MIT World Peace University)

Best for direct admission outside CAP. MIT-WPU in Kothrud admits students through its own MIT-WPU CET and Class 12 marks. That makes it a common backup for students unhappy with their CAP allotment. B.Tech fees range from ₹9 lakh to ₹15.40 lakh, depending on the branch. NIRF placed it in the 101-150 band for 2025. Careers360 reports a median package of 5.50 LPA, so weigh that against the fee.

9. PCCOE (Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering)

Best for students living in Pimpri-Chinchwad. PCCOE in Nigdi is the strongest name in the PCMC belt. CSE closed at 98.55 percentile, and total fees are about ₹8.16 lakh. Placement figures vary a lot depending on who reports them. PCCOE's own computer engineering department lists a 6.78 LPA average for its 2025 batch, with 214 students placed. Across all branches, the institute-wide average is lower, at about 5.91 LPA for 2024-25.

10. VIIT (Vishwakarma Institute of Information Technology)

Best for students who narrowly miss VIT Pune. VIIT in Kondhwa shares its parent trust with VIT. Fees are nearly identical at about ₹8.46 lakh, and the average package is 7.70 LPA. NIRF placed VIIT in the 101-150 band. Its latest CSE percentile isn't published in our sources, but IT closed at MHT CET merit rank 5,343 in 2024's third CAP round. Compare the two colleges on branch availability, since that often decides between them.

11. D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi

Best for a mid-budget pick in the PCMC area. DYPCOE Akurdi charges about ₹5.82 lakh for a full BE, well below most names here. The average package is 6 LPA, with a highest offer of 52 LPA. CSE closed around 98.13 percentile, which is still competitive. Its Akurdi location puts it close to industrial and IT employers across Pimpri-Chinchwad.

12. I2IT (International Institute of Information Technology)

Best for budget-minded students who want a computing focus. I2IT sits in Hinjewadi, inside Pune's main IT corridor. Collegedunia lists a ₹4.91 lakh headline fee, but ₹9.85 lakh for B.Tech Computer Engineering. Computer Engineering closed around 96.49 percentile. No average package is published, though Collegedunia lists a highest offer of 28 LPA. Ask about median salaries during your campus visit.

Which Pune colleges can you get at your MHT CET percentile?

Your percentile narrows the list faster than any ranking can. The bands below use the latest published CSE cutoffs, so treat them as a guide rather than a promise.

Your percentileRealistic for CSEWhat to know
99 and abovePICT (99.79), Cummins (99.45, women only)COEP's computer seats run through Maharashtra JEE Main, so your JEE rank matters more there.
97 to 99PCCOE (98.55), DYPCOE Akurdi (98.13), VIT Pune (97.79)You might land CSE at one college, or IT and AI-DS at a higher-ranked one.
95 to 97I2IT (96.49), AISSMS IOIT (96.96), MMCOE (95.89)RSCOE Tathawade (97.23) and AISSMS College of Engineering (97.67) sit just above this band.
Below 95CSE unlikely in main CAP roundsTake a core branch at a stronger college, or consider institute-level seats.

Below 95, institute-level or management-quota seats remain an option. At VIT Pune, about 20% of seats fill this way, and they cost far more than CAP seats. Ask for the full fee in writing before you accept one.

Cutoffs shift every CAP round and every year. Use these numbers to build your list, then check the official CAP data once it's released.

Government or private, and what the extra fee actually buys

COEP charges about ₹6.66 lakh for a full B.Tech and reports a 12.64 LPA average package. Symbiosis charges ₹12 to 15 lakh and publishes no average package in our sources. A higher fee, on its own, doesn't promise a higher salary.

One simple test is ROI, which compares what graduates earn with what the degree cost. Collegedunia rates GCOER Pune, a government college, highest in the city on this measure at 396%. Its total fee is under ₹1 lakh, against a 3.83 LPA average package. Private colleges earn their fees when placements back them up. Cummins shows how that looks, with 13.25 LPA on a headline fee of ₹7.86 lakh, for a 168.58% ROI.

Maharashtra also runs fee concession schemes that can cut a private college's cost sharply:

  • TFWS: private unaided colleges keep 5% extra seats with tuition fully waived for state candidates whose family income is below ₹8 lakh.
  • EBC concession: halves tuition for open-category students under the same income limit.
  • Girls' tuition exemption: college fee notices for 2025-26 list a tuition exemption for girls admitted through CAP, again below ₹8 lakh family income.

Check your eligibility before ruling any college out on price. Our guide to low-fee engineering colleges in Pune walks through each scheme step by step.

Where these colleges sit in Pune, and why it matters

A campus that looks close on the map can still mean a long ride through Pune traffic. Location shapes your daily routine, your hostel budget and your internship options.

  • Central Pune: COEP in Shivajinagar, MIT-WPU in Kothrud, Cummins in Karvenagar and VIT in Bibwewadi. PICT in Dhankawadi and VIIT in Kondhwa lie a little further south. Students who live nearby can travel from home and skip hostel fees.
  • Pimpri-Chinchwad, Akurdi and Hinjewadi: PCCOE in Nigdi and DYPCOE in Akurdi serve the PCMC belt. I2IT sits inside Hinjewadi, Pune's largest IT hub, which makes weekday internships easier to fit around classes.
  • The outskirts: Symbiosis at Lavale and IIIT Pune's permanent Talegaon campus sit well outside the city core. Plan for hostel life, and add hostel and mess fees before comparing them with central colleges.

Four mistakes students make when building a shortlist

  • Trusting the highest package over the average: DYPCOE Akurdi lists a 52 LPA top offer, yet its average is 6 LPA. The average tells you what most graduates actually take home.
  • Copying a national list without checking who it's for: some lists put DIAT Pune at the top, though it has no undergraduate programme. A rank only helps if the college admits students like you.
  • Ignoring autonomous vs SPPU-affiliated status: autonomous colleges like VIT Pune set their own syllabus and exam timetable. SPPU-affiliated colleges follow the university's common schedule.
  • Filling the CAP list without a safe option: students who list only dream colleges can end up with no seat in the first round. Keep two or three colleges whose cutoffs sit well below your percentile.

Turning this guide into your final list

Your percentile sets the ceiling, your budget sets the floor, and your home address shapes daily life. Use the percentile table to pick three dream colleges, three realistic ones and two safe options. Then check each college's official CAP cutoffs as soon as they're released.

Building your CAP preference list?

Not sure which Pune colleges your MHT CET percentile or JEE Main rank can get you, or whether a TFWS seat is the smarter choice? A CollegePune counsellor will map your options and budget before CAP. Book counselling from ₹1,100

Frequently asked questions

Which is the No. 1 engineering college in Pune?

COEP Technological University comes out on top across most measures. Collegedunia's 2026 Pune list puts it first, with a score of 878 out of 1000. It also ranked 90 in NIRF 2025, the best among Pune's government engineering colleges.

Can I get into a good Pune college without JEE Main?

Yes, most private colleges here fill seats through MHT CET and CAP counselling. Symbiosis uses SITEEE, MIT-WPU runs its own CET, and Bharati Vidyapeeth uses BVP CET. IIIT Pune is the main exception, since it admits only through JEE Main.

Which Pune college is best for CSE?

For pure computing, PICT stands out with a 99.79 percentile CSE cutoff. COEP and VIT Pune are strong all-rounders. Women applicants should look closely at Cummins, whose 13.25 LPA average beats most co-ed colleges.

What's the cheapest government engineering college in Pune?

GCOER Pune charges about ₹96,621 for the full course, according to Collegedunia. Its average package is 3.83 LPA. MPKV is listed as slightly cheaper, but its campus is in Rahuri, Ahmednagar, not Pune city.

What percentile do I need for a good engineering college in Pune?

For CSE at the top private colleges, you need 99+ for PICT or Cummins and about 97.8 to 98.6 for VIT, DYPCOE Akurdi or PCCOE. Between 95 and 97, I2IT, AISSMS IOIT and MMCOE are realistic.

Can I reduce engineering fees in Pune?

Yes. If your family income is below ₹8 lakh, TFWS seats waive tuition fully, the EBC concession halves it, and girls admitted through CAP can get a tuition exemption.

C

CollegePune Team

CollegePune Editorial Team

Expert in Pune college admissions, entrance exam guidance, and higher education in Maharashtra. Helping students make informed decisions since 2020.

Find Your College

Get free counselling today